COMPUTER SCIENCE & APPLICATION

OBJECTIVE: QUALITY THROUGH PERSEVERANCE

MISSION: To provide a solid foundation for Career Development and further studies.

VISION: A breed of creative Professionals and Managers for the corporate sector and also for those who plan for self-employment.

The Department of Computer Science & Application was started in the year 1991 with the definite Mission, Vision and Objectives under the leadership of Prof. Daniel, by keeping in mind the growing need of Computer Professionals in the Cooperate Sector. The Department fulfills the need for ever-growing IT Industry by producing Competitive, Enthusiastic and well-groomed Computer Professionals. The Department aims to fulfill the Vision with total commitment from Faculty Members and Students. The rapid growth in the development of Computer Hardware, Software, IT, and its widespread application in all aspects of life created a considerable demand for Computer Graduates in all specializations. In order to fulfill this demand, the faculty of Computer Science and Application is offering quality Teaching and Training programs to prepare its students for a much-needed career in the dynamic and rapidly evolving computing industry of today. The faculty provides high-quality education programs in a friendly, highly technological, productive and enjoyable environment.

The D.C.S.A. fraternity works with the five core values:

  • Trust in Divinity
  • Foster Integrity
  • Acquire Competencies
  • Strive for Excellence
  • Serve the Society
  • Under Graduates:
    • Bachelor of Arts with Computer Application (B.A. (C.A.))
    • Bachelor of Computer Application (B.C.A.)
    • Bachelor of Commerce with Computer Application (B.COM. (C.A.))
    • Bachelor of Science with Computer Application (B.SC. (C.A.))
    • Bachelor of Science with Computer Science and Economics (B.SC. (C.S.-ECO.)
    • Bachelor of Science with Computer Science and Physics (B.SC. (C.S.-PHY.))
  • Post Graduate Courses:
    • Masters of Science with Computer Science (M.SC. (C.S.))
  • Add On Courses
    • Sponsored
      • Certificate Course in Computer Operator , Sponsored by UGC
      • DOEACC “O-LEVEL” Software Course for SC/ST students Sponsored by Electronics & IT
    • Self Financed
      • Interdiciplinary (Self Financed) Certificate course in Data Analysis using MATLAB with Department of Mathematics
      • Certificate course in Research Documentation using Latex Department of Mathematics
      • Certificate course in Basics in IT and Office Automation Department of Chemistry

2019-2020

  • Department of Computer Science & Application organized  4 days Faculty Development Program on “Digital Teaching, Learning, and Evolution” in Online Mode from May 5th to 8th. A total of 352 candidates registered for this program and 200 participants attended.
  • Department of Computer Science & Application organized  4 days International Faculty Development Program on “Digital Teaching, Learning and Evolution” in Online Mode from May 5th to 8th. A total of 208 candidates registered for this program and 168 participants attended.

2016-17

  • Department of Computer Science & Application in collaboration with Department of Economics organized Training Program on “Project Based Learning and Need of Academic Audit in Enhancing the Quality in Higher Education” on 27th & 28th January, 2017 , sponsored by United Board for Christian Higher Education in Asia
  • Two days P.G. Seminar on “Latest Technologies and Innovation in Information Technology” on 16th -17th September 2016.
  • Department of Computer Science & Application in collaboration with Department of Economics organized a two days National Conference on “Role of Academic Audit in Enhancing the Quality of Higher Education in India” – 21st and 22nd October, 2016.

2014-15

  • Two Day Workshop on Cyber Security and Ethical Hacking in collaboration with Authentic Tech Private Limited and IIT Jodhpur on 16th & 17th January 2015.
  • International Conference on Exploring Trends and Practices in Information Technology and Management ICETPITM-2015 sponsored by UGC and MPCOST on 5th & 6th January 2015.

2013-14

  • National Workshop on Data Analysis and Mining using WEKA and MATLAB sponsored by MPCOST from 27th to 31st January 2014.
  • 2 Days Faculty Development Programme on Secure Computer User sponsored by RDVV Jabalpur on 24th & 25th January 2014.
  • 2 Days Computer Orientation Programme for Non-Teaching Staff sponsored by RDVV Jabalpur from 20th November to 23rd November 2013.
  • 10 days Computer Awareness Programme for students Sponsored by RDVV Jabalpur from 15th July to 22nd July 2013.

2012-13

  • P.G. Seminar on Latest Trends in Information Technology on 15th and 16th March 2013.
  • 10 days Student Workshop on Android Application Development in association with Crisp Academy from 18th February to 2nd March 2013.
  • National Workshop on Computer Science Research Methodology and its Thrust Areas- CSRMTA-2013 on 1st & 2nd Feb. 2013.

2011-12

  • National Conference on Advancement in Information, Communication and Technology NCAICT-2011 sponsored by UGC and MPCOST on 14th & 15th October 2011.

2010-11

  • National Workshop on Flexible Solutions for Analytical Needs using MatLab, Mathematica, SPSS sponsored by UGC on 6th, 7th & 8th October 2010.

2007-08

  • Teachers Workshop – ‘Basic Operations in Computers Using MS-Office and PageMaker’ from 29th November to 3rd December 2007.

2006-07

  • Students Workshop – “Robotics and Remote Controlling” on 24th & 25th January 2007.

PUBLICATIONS 

Journals Publication
Type of Journals International National Others
  • Peer Review Journals
02 03 04
  • Non-Peer Review Journals
01 03
  • e-Journals
03
  • Conference Proceedings
02
Books Publication
 With ISBN NO.  Without ISBN No. Chapters in Edited Books
02
Awards
  • International
  • National
– 
  • State
01
  • University
– 
  • Dist.
– 
  • College
2019-2020
  • JUNE 2019-20
    • Activty name: online Tutorial on Python and Machine Learning , Date: 1 – 7 June 2020 , No. of days: 7 days (Timing: 5 to 6 pm), No. of students: 120 Students, Platform: Zoom App, Speaker: Dr. Siby Samuel
  • MAY 2019-20
    • Activity Name: International level Online Faculty Development Program, Date: 5 May – 8 May 2020, No. of days: 4 days (4:00 to 5:30 pm), No. of participants: 560 , Venue: Online training during Lockdown, Instructor – 3 (Mrs. Abilasha Sankari, Mrs. Shraddha Soni, Mr. Jitendra Jain), Coordinator – Mrs. Sukhvinder Kaur Walia
    • Activity Name: National Level Online Faculty Development Program, Date: 9 May – 12 May 2020, No. of days: 4 days (4:00 to 5:30 pm), No. of Participants: 560, Venue: Online training during Lockdown, Instructor – 3 (Mr. Ankit Dubey, Mrs. Saroj Junghare, Mr. Swapnil Justin), Coordinator – Mrs. Sukhvinder Kaur Walia
    • Activity Name: E-BoS Meeting (Board of Study), Date: 21 May 2020 (at 3:30 pm), No. of days: 1 day, Attendee: All faculty members of the department, Platform: Zoom App
    • Activity Name:  Free Internship/ Training on WordPress, Date: 25 May – 3rd June 2020, No. of days: 10 days (9:00 to 10:00 am), No. of Students: 78 students, Platform: Zoom App, Instructor – Ms. Anjali Jagwani, Coordinator – Mrs. Khushbu Gupta
  • JANUARY 2019-20
    • Activity Name:  Conduct Assembly –Awareness among youth about the importance of voting Oath taking by the student, Date: National Voter Day – 25th January 2020, No. of Days: 1 day, No. of Students: 120  (all UGs), Venue: Prerna Hall
  • DECEMBER 2019-20
    • Workshop on “Internet of Things(IoT)” (6-Dec-2019 to 7-Dec-2019) Timing- 10:00 am to 3:00 pm Topic Covered – Microcontroller, types of microcontroller, Arduino, Esp8266 , Access point , control the led by smartphone wireless,,, cloud computing and IoT, IoT cloud platform. Working with REST API, MySQL Database, XAMPP Server, Get & Post, PHP Basics, Database Connection. Teacher In-charges – Mr. Ankit Dubey,Mrs. Abhilasha Sankari

           

    • Activity Name:  “AAGAZ-2019” Inter School and College Event Date: 16 December 2019, No. of Days: 1 days with 5 technical and non-technical activities.
      • Activity Name: Ad-Mad Show, Activity Incharge: Mrs. Shradha Soni, Total Participants (Individual/Teams):  5 Teams , Venue: In front of Principal’s office Timing: 1:15 pm to 2:15 pm, Judges: Mrs. Mita Agrawal, Dr. Chitranshi Verma, Ms. Roomani Wahid, Winner I:  Team Avengers(Kirti Shukla, Ranjeet Patel, Devendra Singh Lodhi, Shivi Mishra, Palak Pachauri) SAC JBP
      • Activity Name: Animation, Activity Incharge: Mrs. Abhilasha Sankari, Total Participants (Individual/Teams):  3 Teams, 3 Individual students, Venue: CS Back Lab, Timing: 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm, Judges: Mr. Enosh Philip, Mr. Nitin Swamy, Winner I:  Team Sociomotion (Shubhanshu Sahu Gyan Ganga College of Technology, Sakshi Sharma SAC JBP), Winner II: Aayush Jain SAC JBP, Winner III: Ankit Kumar SAC JBP
      • Activity Name: E-Waste, Activity Incharge: Mr. Manish Tiwari, Total Participants (Individual/Teams):  4 Teams, 3 Individual students, Venue:   Room No. 117, Timing: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm, Judges: Dr. Anil kumar Dalela

Winner I:  Team 8 bit (Rahul Jain, Ishan John, Raunak Rajak, Kshitij Tripathi, Shrenik) SAC JBP

Winner II: Team ACE (Raunak Rajput, Vishesh Gujar, Parsh Jain, Pragati Pateria, Aditiya Jain) SAC JBP

Winner III: Pooja Rajpoot  Home Science College JBP

Winner IV: Team CS-MAKER (Sankul Pandey, Hari Om Pandey, Pranjali Kesharwani, Priyanka Bharti, Pratibha) SAC JBP

      • Activity Name: Robotics, Activity Incharge: Mr. Manish Tiwari, Total Participants (Individual/Teams):  3 Teams, Venue:   Room No. 117, Timing: 10:00 am to 4:00 pm, Judges:  Dr. Anil kumar Dalela

Winner I:  Team E-Stamp (Shreya Nema, Sakshi Tiwari, Aman Kanojiya, Aditya Gupta) SAC JBP

Winner II: Team  Gyrobot (Sarthak Agarwal, Sajal Tiwari, Shivam Tiwari, Yameesh Jain)  SAC JBP

Winner III: Team Hi-Fives (Anshul Singh Parihar, Khushboo Wadhwa, Shruti Yadav, Mayank Rajak, Muskan Benjamin) SAC JBP

      • Activity Name: User Interface, Activity Incharge: Ms. Anjali Jagwani, Total Participants (Individual/Teams):  2 Teams, 4 Individual Students, Venue: CS Back Lab, Timing: 12:30 pm to 1:20 pm, Judges: Dr. Pearly Jacob

Winner I:  Chatinya Rai, Tripti Bhatia GGITS JBP

Winner II: Anuj Gunjad  SAC JBP

Winner III: Ankit Kumar, Pranjali Kesharwani SAC JBP

  • NOVEMBER 2019-20
    • Activity Name:  Paricharcha on topic “Effect of Computer in 21st Century on Youth”, Date: 27.11.2019, No. of Days: 1 day (9:45 to 11:45 am), No. of Students: 85 students (All under graduate), Venue: CS Back Lab
  • OCTOBER 2019-20
    • Workshop on Cyber Security Basics under TechnoPark on 1st October 2019.

           

    • Activity Name:  Presentation of Microsoft Azure, Date: 10 October 2019, No. of Days: 1 day (9:45 to 11:45 am), No. of Students: 34 students (BCA Final Year), Venue: CS Lab
  • SEPTEMBER 2019-20
    • Activity Name- DOEACC “O” Level Software Course, Date: 9th September 2019 (commenced), No. of days: 1 yr. (II semester), No. of students: 26, Venue: Computer Sc.PG Lab
    • Activity Name- Skill Based Program (Computer Awareness) 2019 , Date: 11, 14, 18, 21, 25 September 2019. , No. of days: 5 days , No. of students: 218 (all PG I Semester), Batches – 2 (3 hrs. each), Venue: Computer Lab
    • Activity Name: Computer Literacy Program (in house), Date: 16 September 2019, No. of days: 10 days, No. of students: 20 students/batch, Venue: CA Lab
    • The department of Computer Science & Application had organized virtual guest  lecture on 20th September 2019, on  the topic “Cloud Computing & its current scenarios ” for all the MSc(Computer Science ) students and for BCA III year students. The  lecture was delivered by Mr. Praneet Verma( Project Manager in Techlene Software  Solution Pvt. Ltd.Indore)
             
  • AUGUST 2019-20
    • Activity Name- RED HAT Certificate , Date: 19 august 2019 (commenced), No. of days: 72 hrs., No. of Students: 25, Venue: Computer Back Lab
    • Activity Name: Computer Operator Course, Date: 19th august 2019, No. of days: 1 yr. / 6 months, No. of Students: 70, Venue: CS and CA Lab
  • JULY 2019-20
    • Activity Name- Faculty Development Program, Date: 27 to 29 July 2019, No. of days: 03, No. of Students: 118, Venue: Computer Lab (front back, MSc, BA)
    • Activity name: Bridge Classes, Date: 15th July to 15th august 2019, No. of days: 1month, No. of Students: 250 , Venue: Computer Lab, Contents: Learning LibreOffice & familiar with basic of computer
    • Activity name: BOS (Board of Study), Date: 27 july2019, No. of days: 1 day, Attendee: All faculty members of the department, Venue: Computer Lab

Events and Activities undertaken by the Departmental Society:
  • The Department runs a Society under the Banner of COMPUTER FORUM in which only the students belonging to the Computer Science and Application streams can join and become its members by paying a nominal amount of Rs.100/- per year. Apart from this it undertakes various activities like-
    • Publication of Monthly Newsletters and Annual Magazine IT-TRENDS & INFOTECH TIMES.
    • Cultural Programs and Felicitation Ceremony of Meritorious Students.
    • TechnoZion Talent Explorer.

Extension Activities of the Department:

  • Computer Awareness Program for students sponsored by R.D.V.V. University Jabalpur.
  • Computer Orientation Program for Non-Teaching Staff sponsored by R.D.V.V. University Jabalpur.
  • Computer Literacy Program for 2 consecutive years was conducted in 5 marginalized Government school allotted by the Collector of Jabalpur.
  • Faculty Development Programs for Teaching Staff on Working with Linux Environment and Secure Computer User

Innovative CCE Activities-

  • OMR based MCB Evaluations
  • Static and Dynamic Models Presentations.
  • Debugging Exercise
  • Technological Review
  • Case Studies
  • Micro Teaching
  • On-Line Examination
  • Mid Term and Prelim Examinations

Activities 2019-20

  • Guest Lecture on ‘Cyber Crime and Network Security,’ 24-Aug-2019. Target Audience: B.C.A. and B.Sc. (CS,CA) Final year students.

TechnoPark

                                                                
Student platform to explore the experimental verticals.  Here student trains,learns, practice and map his mind with pratical implementation of the technology. The following activities are conducted in the Technopark

  • Robotics
  • E-Waste
  • Networking
  • Android
  • Maintenance
Date Technopark Activity
2018-2019
25.07.2019 Rechargable LED lamp making using e-waste
17.08.2018 English Typing
18.08.2018 3 D Blunder Animation
23.09.2019 Photoshop CS
04.09.2018 Hindi Typing
15.09.2018 Card Designing Using Photoshop/Corel – Competition
26.09.2018 Ardino Uno
19.09.2018 Bootstrap ( Blog and Website Designing)
2017-2018
14.01.2017 Basics of Ardino
3.02.2017 Android
11.01.2018 Scratch  Animation
2016-2017
13.08.2016 E- waste Activity
16.12.2016 IP Addressing and Cyber Attacks
23.09.2016 Printer Maintenance
15.09.2016 RJ 45 Lan Cable Preparation and Testing

 

Year Wise Student Participation

Year No of Activities Student Participated
2018-2019 07 69
2017-2018 03 33
2016-2017 04 40

 

Innovative Practical:

  • Data Mining using WEKA Software.
  • Numerical Methods using MATHEMATICA Software.
  • Software Designing using UML Software.

Best Practices:

  • Practical Record Books for Under Graduates.
  • Project Report for Under and Post Graduates.
Dr. Siby Samual

Head of Department

Qualification: M.C.A. , M. Phil.
Contact: 0761 2620738 , 9425829018
Email: sibysam@gmail.com

Dr. Siby Samual

Head of Department

Qualification: M.C.A. , M. Phil.
Contact: 0761 2620738 , 9425829018
Email: sibysam@gmail.com

Coordinator of Department

Area: Computer Science
Qualification: M.Sc. , M.Phil.
Contact: +91 0761 2620738
Email: comp.sac@gmail.com

Mrs. Sukhvinder Kaur Walia

Coordinator of Department

Area: Computer Science
Qualification: M.Sc. , M.Phil.
Contact: +91 0761 2620738
Email: comp.sac@gmail.com

Coordinator of Department

Area:Computer Science
Qualification:M.Sc. , M.Phil.
contact: 0761 2620738
email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Mrs. Khushbu Gupta

Coordinator of Department

Area:Computer Science
Qualification:M.Sc. , M.Phil.
contact: 0761 2620738
email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Graphics,
Qualification: B.Sc. , M.C.A.
contact: 0761 2620738
email: comp.sac@gmail.com

Ms. Prabhjyot kaur Haryal

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Graphics,
Qualification: B.Sc. , M.C.A.
contact: 0761 2620738
email: comp.sac@gmail.com

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Science
Qualification:M.C.A., M.Div.
Contact:0761 2620738
Email:raosir@live.in

Mr. J Rajeshwar Rao

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Science
Qualification:M.C.A., M.Div.
Contact:0761 2620738
Email:raosir@live.in

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Application
Qualification: M.C.A. , M.Tech.
contact: 0761 2620738
email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Mr. Amit Yadav

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Application
Qualification: M.C.A. , M.Tech.
contact: 0761 2620738
email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Application
Qualification:M.C.A.
contact: 0761 2620738
email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Mr. Ankit Dubey

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Application
Qualification:M.C.A.
contact: 0761 2620738
email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Science
Qualification:M.Sc. , M. Phil.
email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Ms. Mala Das

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Science
Qualification:M.Sc. , M. Phil.
email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Assistant Professor

Area: Data Mining , Machine Learning
Qualification: M.C.A. , M. Phil.
Email:abhilasha.sankari@gmail.com

Mrs. Abhilasha Sankari

Assistant Professor

Area: Data Mining , Machine Learning
Qualification: M.C.A. , M. Phil.
Email:abhilasha.sankari@gmail.com

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Application
Qualification: M.C.A. , UGC-NET
email:shradha.joleya@gmail.com

Mrs. Shradha Soni

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Application
Qualification: M.C.A. , UGC-NET
email:shradha.joleya@gmail.com

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Science
Qualification:M.Sc. , M.Phil.
email: comp.sac@gmail.com

Mrs. Saroj Junghare

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Science
Qualification:M.Sc. , M.Phil.
email: comp.sac@gmail.com

Assistant Professor

Area:Installing, configuring system, Manage file system , Computer Hardware, : C/C++, Core Java, HTML, MS Office

Mr. Prakash Kumar Lange

Assistant Professor

Area:Installing, configuring system, Manage file system , Computer Hardware, : C/C++, Core Java, HTML, MS Office

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Application
Qualification: M.Sc.
Contact:+91 0761 2620738
Email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Ms. Arifa Anjum

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Application
Qualification: M.Sc.
Contact:+91 0761 2620738
Email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Science
Qualification:M.Sc., M.Phil.
email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Mr. Swapnil Justin

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Science
Qualification:M.Sc., M.Phil.
email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Science
Qualification:M.Sc.
Email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Mr. Jitendra Jain

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Science
Qualification:M.Sc.
Email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Science Qualification:M.Sc.
Contact:0761 2620738
Email:comp.sac@gmail.com

Ms. Anjali Jagwani

Assistant Professor

Area:Computer Science Qualification:M.Sc.
Contact:0761 2620738
Email:comp.sac@gmail.com

📅Last Updated on September 4, 2020